MANILA — The Supreme Court has designated additional Regional Trial Courts (RTCs) as Special Expropriation Courts to ensure the expeditious resolution of expropriation cases involving national railway projects.



According to Philippines News Agency, the Court has designated RTCs in the National Capital Judicial Region and the 3rd, 4th, 5th, and 11th Judicial Regions to hear, try, and decide expropriation cases involving national railway projects. The projects include the Metro Manila Subway Project, North-South Commuter Railway System, Mindanao Railway Project, and Philippine National Railway South Long-Haul Project.



These designated RTCs in the National Capital Judicial Region are Branch 129 of RTC-Caloocan City under Judge Rose Sharon S. Cordero-Abila; Branch 235 of RTC-Makati City – Judge Ricardo A. Moldez II; Branch 34 of RTC-Manila – Judge Liwliwa S. Hidalgo-Bucu; Branch 206 of RTC-Muntinlupa City – Judge Gener M. Gito; Branch 274 of RTC-Parañaque City – Judge Regina Paz A. Ramos-Chavez; Branch 114 of RTC-Pasay City – Judge Elmer Joseph R. Guerzon; Branch 157 of RTC-Pasig City – Judge Ana Teresa T. Cornejo-Tomacruz; Branch 306 of RTC-Quezon City – Judge Dolly Rose R. Bolante-Prado; Branch 153 of RTC-Taguig City – Judge Mariam G. Bien; and Branch 284 of RTC-Valenzuela City under Judge Arthur B. Melicor.



RTCs in the 3rd Judicial Region are Branch 114 of RTC-Angeles City, Pampanga – Judge Rodrigo I. Del Rosario; Branch 48 of RTC, San Fernando, Pampanga – Judge Christine Marie C. Capule; Branch 54 of RTC-Macabebe, Pampanga – Judge Katherine M. Legarda-Pajaron; Branch 104 of RTC-Malolos City, Bulacan – Judge Reuben Ritzuko T. Veradio; Branch 120 of RTC, City of San Jose del Monte, Bulacan – Judge Lyn L. Llamasares-Gonzalez; and Branch 121 of RTC-City of Meycauayan, Bulacan – Judge Elenita N.E. Macatangay- Alviar.



The 4th Judicial Region’s RTC includes Branch 84 of RTC-Batangas City, Batangas – Judge Dorcas P. Ferriols-Perez; Branch 12 of RTC-Lipa City, Batangas – Judge Maria Concepcion M. Serrano-Altea; Branch 6 of RTC-Tanauan City, Batangas – Judge Jose Ricuerdo P. Flores; Branch 29 of RTC-San Pablo City, Laguna – Judge Luvina P. Roque; Branch 102 of RTC-City of Sta. Rosa, Laguna – Judge Gil Jude F. Sta. Maria; Branch 103 of RTC-Calamba City, Laguna – Judge Hector A. Buenaluz Jr.; Branch 152 of RTC-City of Biñan, Laguna – Judge Jaime E. Banatin; Branch 170 of RTC-City of San Pedro, Laguna – Judge Nanette M. Austria; Branch 63 of RTC-Calauag, Quezon – Judge Jeshiree D. Espinas-Dionisio; Branch 64 of RTC-Mauban, Quezon – Judge Donald S. Uy; and Branch 168 of RTC-Lucena City, Quezon under Judge Julieta F. Fabrero.



Under the 5th Judicial Region, the designated RTCs are Branch 10 of RTC-Legazpi City, Albay – Judge Maria Theresa S. Loquillano; Branch 22 of RTC-Naga City, Camarines Sur – Judge Melita Pilar P. Briñas-Agbayani; Branch 31 of RTC-Pili, Camarines Sur – Judge Nydia A. Hebrio; Branch 60 of RTC-Iriga City, Camarines Sur – Judge Timoteo A. Pang Jr.; and Branch 66 of RTC-Sorsogon City, Sorsogon under Judge Charlie R. Romano Jr.



The 11th Judicial Region RTC are Branch 54 of RTC-Davao City, Davao del Sur – Judge Melinda Alconcel-Dayanghirang; Branch 4 of RTC-Panabo City, Davao del Norte – Judge Gemma G. Betonio; and Branch 31 of RTC-Tagum City, Davao del Norte under Judge Arlene I. Lirag-Palabrica. Effective June 18, the designated courts were directed to give priority to national railway project expropriation cases in accordance with the requirements under the Right-of-Way Act and existing rules and guidelines.



“All such cases filed in the stations above shall be assigned to the designated courts and judges,” the SC said.

By admin